2019 Election Results

2019 Election Results certified by NES Renee Asteria Penaloza

Nov. 1 2019
 
Tabulation completed by Simply Voting
Friday, November 1, 2019 2:39 PM ChoicePlus Pro — Version 2.3.4
(c) 1993-2009 Voting Solutions — All Rights Reserved
 
Please note the round by round results, raw votes and final voter turnout #s will be posted together with the final report by November 15th, 2019. 
 
To access detailed election reports, use the link at the top of the right-hand menu or click here. 
 
KPFA Listener
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Mark Van Landuyt 0 194  ELECTED — 1st round
Tom Voorhees 0 194  ELECTED — 1st round
Marilyn Langlois 0 194  ELECTED — 1st round
Christine Pepin 0 194  ELECTED — 5th round
Christina B. Huggins 0 194  ELECTED — 7th round
Carol Wolfley 0 194  ELECTED — 11th round
Andrea Turner 0 194  ELECTED — 13th round
Akio Tanaka 0 194  ELECTED — 13th round
Karina Stenquist +114.11272 283.64318  ELECTED — 16th round
Mantra Helene Plonsey -133.7891 0  DEFEATED — 15th round
Lily Kimura 0 0  DEFEATED — 12th round
Donald L Macleay 0 0  DEFEATED — 10th round
Aldane Walters 0 0  DEFEATED — 9th round
Marilla Arguelles 0 0  DEFEATED — 8th round
Craig Dunkerley 0 0  DEFEATED — 6th round
Fred V. Cook 0 0  DEFEATED — 4th round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +19.67638 96.35682  
TOTALS: 0 1932  
 
 
 
KPFA Staff
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Philip Maldari 27   ELECTED — 1st round
Jeannine Etter 27   ELECTED — 1st round
Darlene Rose Pagano 29.81034   ELECTED — 5th round
Ann Garrison -18.47586   DEFEATED — 5th round
Richard Wolinsky  DEFEATED — 4th round
Steve Zeltzer  DEFEATED — 3rd round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +18.47586  20.18966   
TOTALS: 104   
 
 
KPFK Listener
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Barbara Marbach 137   ELECTED — 1st round
Allan Beek 137   ELECTED — 1st round
Elizabeth von Gunten 137   ELECTED — 3rd round
Eric C. Jacobson 137   ELECTED — 11th round
Sandy Childs 137   ELECTED — 16th round
Paul Roberson 137   ELECTED — 16th round
James Osborne 137   ELECTED — 17th round
Lawrence Reyes +65.56698  186.7819   ELECTED — 20th round
Evelia Jones +30.67532  160.06067   ELECTED — 20th round
Lydia Poncé -119.20126   DEFEATED — 19th round
Michael Atkins  DEFEATED — 15th round
Rocio Rivas  DEFEATED — 14th round
Jeanine Rohn  DEFEATED — 13th round
Robert Payne  DEFEATED — 12th round
Rob Macon  DEFEATED — 10th round
Maria Skelton  DEFEATED — 9th round
Doug Barnett  DEFEATED — 8th round
Jeff Silberman  DEFEATED — 7th round
Ralph Hawkins  DEFEATED — 6th round
Rick Macias  DEFEATED — 5th round
Matt Sedillo  DEFEATED — 4th round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +22.95896  59.15743   
TOTALS: 1365   
 
 
 
KPFK Staff
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Ali Lexa 21   ELECTED — 1st round
Polina Vasiliev 21   ELECTED — 1st round
Jeanette Charles +3.54545  24.15909   ELECTED — 5th round
Harvey Wasserman -16.04545   DEFEATED — 4th round
Myla Reson  DEFEATED — 3rd round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +12.5  14.84091   
TOTALS: 81   
 
 
 
KPFT Listener
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Matthew Moore 43   ELECTED — 1st round
Adriana Casenave 43   ELECTED — 1st round
Rhonda Garner 43   ELECTED — 1st round
Deborah Shafto 43   ELECTED — 1st round
Patrick Hoyt 43   ELECTED — 11th round
Richard Uzzell 43   ELECTED — 15th round
Ted Weisgal 43   ELECTED — 17th round
Vaniecia Williams -20.45838  43   ELECTED — 19th round
Nancy Saibara-Naritomi +7.93905  48.06956   ELECTED — 20th round
Paula Miller  DEFEATED — 18th round
Robert Gartner  DEFEATED — 16th round
Marianne Martinez  DEFEATED — 14th round
Wesley Bethune  DEFEATED — 13th round
Tim Hughes  DEFEATED — 12th round
Anisa Faruqi  DEFEATED — 10th round
Susie Moreno  DEFEATED — 9th round
Richard Corl  DEFEATED — 8th round
Stephen Little  DEFEATED — 7th round
Raka B Ghosh  DEFEATED — 6th round
Rick Potthoff  DEFEATED — 5th round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +12.51933  32.93044   
TOTALS: 425   
 
 
 
KPFT Staff
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Wally James 10   ELECTED — 1st round
Mike Lewis 10   ELECTED — 1st round
Sandy Weinmann 10.46853   ELECTED — 3rd round
Lilian Guttinger Care -8.02797   DEFEATED — 3rd round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +8.02797  8.53147   
TOTALS: 39   
 
 
WBAI Listener
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
DeeDee Halleck 98   ELECTED — 1st round
Sharonne Salaam 98   ELECTED — 1st round
Safia Albaiti 98   ELECTED — 1st round
James Sagurton 98   ELECTED — 2nd round
William Heerwagen 98   ELECTED — 3rd round
Marilyn Vogt-Downey 98   ELECTED — 22nd round
Ana Garcia -1.98016  98   ELECTED — 24th round
Jack De Palma +0.66648  97.44669   ELECTED — 25th round
Charlotte Albrecht +0.84635  88.37785   ELECTED — 25th round
John David Brinkley  DEFEATED — 23rd round
Maxine Harrison-Gallmon  DEFEATED — 21st round
Doc Shya  DEFEATED — 20th round
Jim Dingeman  DEFEATED — 19th round
Dacio A. Quintana  DEFEATED — 18th round
Atif K Coleman  DEFEATED — 17th round
Steve Finkelstein  DEFEATED — 16th round
Five Mualimmak  DEFEATED — 15th round
Katherine O’Sullivan  DEFEATED — 14th round
Kim Ives  DEFEATED — 13th round
Simone Norman  DEFEATED — 12th round
Bounubti Kamenthou  DEFEATED — 11th round
Michael Mordowanec  DEFEATED — 10th round
David Andersson  DEFEATED — 9th round
James Bryan  DEFEATED — 8th round
Rosa Palmeri  DEFEATED — 7th round
Jez Zerbe  DEFEATED — 6th round
David Torcivia  DEFEATED — 6th round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +0.46732  100.17546   
TOTALS: 972   
 
 
 
WBAI Staff
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Jack Devine +15  44   ELECTED — 3rd round
Basir Mchawi +6  29   ELECTED — 3rd round
Amy Wilson -22   ELECTED — 2nd round
Vajra Kilgour  DEFEATED — 1st round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +1   
TOTALS: 74   
 
 
WPFW Listener
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Chuk Nixon 62   ELECTED — 1st round
Vanessa Dixon 62   ELECTED — 1st round
Dennis Williams 62   ELECTED — 2nd round
Donna Grimes 62   ELECTED — 2nd round
Julie Hewitt 62   ELECTED — 9th round
Wayne Bruce 62   ELECTED — 11th round
Eileen Rosin 62   ELECTED — 13th round
Segun Adebayo 62   ELECTED — 14th round
Martha Peterson +34.70811  85.23403   ELECTED — 16th round
Kyle Chadwick -49.86119   DEFEATED — 15th round
Kathleen A Maloy  DEFEATED — 12th round
Stuart Anderson  DEFEATED — 10th round
Thomas M Blanton  DEFEATED — 8th round
Lucille Perez  DEFEATED — 7th round
Tim Willard  DEFEATED — 6th round
Theodore Corey Athey  DEFEATED — 5th round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +15.15308  29.76597   
TOTALS: 611   
 
 
 
WPFW Staff
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Marsha Coleman-Adebayo 12   ELECTED — 1st round
Sais Kamalidiin 12   ELECTED — 1st round
Arthur McCloud +6.6  18.2   ELECTED — 3rd round
Craig Steven Hall -8.4   DEFEATED — 2nd round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +1.8  3.8   
TOTALS: 46   
 
 
 
 
 
2019 Election Cycle

 
PACIFICA RADIO STATIONS
             
Quorum % voted Station City Election # # Cand’s   Tot # Oct 16 Preliminary Numbers (Not Final)
Y 14.4% KPFA Berkley, CA 1 16 Listeners 14,334 2,059
Y 43.9%     2 6 Staff 237 104
                 
Y 11.0% KPFK Los Angeles, CA 3 21 Listeners 13,254 1,457
Y 29.8%     4 5 Staff 285 85
                 
Y 12.9% KPFT Houston, TX 5 20 Listeners 3,569 461
Y 30.2%     6 4 Staff 139 42
                 
Y 12.7% WBAI New York, NY 7 27 Listeners 8,240 1,049
Y 38.7%     8 4 Staff 199 77
                 
Y 11.2% WPFW Washington, DC 9 16 Listeners 6,293 703
Y 43.6%     10 4 Staff 110 48
                 
  13.0% TOTAL         46,660 6,085
      Quorum          
      Listeners 10%     45,690  
      Staff 25%     970  
 

**

Questions

Contact the National Election Supervisor:

Email nes@pacifica.org or  (510) 931-7504 (to leave a voice mail message)