Home

 
Election Results certified by NES Renee Asteria Penaloza
Nov. 1 2019
 
Tabulation completed by Simply Voting
Friday, November 1, 2019 2:39 PM ChoicePlus Pro — Version 2.3.4
(c) 1993-2009 Voting Solutions — All Rights Reserved
 
Please note the round by round results, raw votes and final voter turnout #s will be posted together with the final report by November 15th, 2019. 
 
To access detailed election reports, use the link at the top of the right-hand menu or click here. 
 
KPFA Listener
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Mark Van Landuyt 0 194  ELECTED — 1st round
Tom Voorhees 0 194  ELECTED — 1st round
Marilyn Langlois 0 194  ELECTED — 1st round
Christine Pepin 0 194  ELECTED — 5th round
Christina B. Huggins 0 194  ELECTED — 7th round
Carol Wolfley 0 194  ELECTED — 11th round
Andrea Turner 0 194  ELECTED — 13th round
Akio Tanaka 0 194  ELECTED — 13th round
Karina Stenquist +114.11272 283.64318  ELECTED — 16th round
Mantra Helene Plonsey -133.7891 0  DEFEATED — 15th round
Lily Kimura 0 0  DEFEATED — 12th round
Donald L Macleay 0 0  DEFEATED — 10th round
Aldane Walters 0 0  DEFEATED — 9th round
Marilla Arguelles 0 0  DEFEATED — 8th round
Craig Dunkerley 0 0  DEFEATED — 6th round
Fred V. Cook 0 0  DEFEATED — 4th round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +19.67638 96.35682  
TOTALS: 0 1932  
 
 
 
KPFA Staff
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Philip Maldari 27   ELECTED — 1st round
Jeannine Etter 27   ELECTED — 1st round
Darlene Rose Pagano 29.81034   ELECTED — 5th round
Ann Garrison -18.47586   DEFEATED — 5th round
Richard Wolinsky  DEFEATED — 4th round
Steve Zeltzer  DEFEATED — 3rd round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +18.47586  20.18966   
TOTALS: 104   
 
 
KPFK Listener
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Barbara Marbach 137   ELECTED — 1st round
Allan Beek 137   ELECTED — 1st round
Elizabeth von Gunten 137   ELECTED — 3rd round
Eric C. Jacobson 137   ELECTED — 11th round
Sandy Childs 137   ELECTED — 16th round
Paul Roberson 137   ELECTED — 16th round
James Osborne 137   ELECTED — 17th round
Lawrence Reyes +65.56698  186.7819   ELECTED — 20th round
Evelia Jones +30.67532  160.06067   ELECTED — 20th round
Lydia Poncé -119.20126   DEFEATED — 19th round
Michael Atkins  DEFEATED — 15th round
Rocio Rivas  DEFEATED — 14th round
Jeanine Rohn  DEFEATED — 13th round
Robert Payne  DEFEATED — 12th round
Rob Macon  DEFEATED — 10th round
Maria Skelton  DEFEATED — 9th round
Doug Barnett  DEFEATED — 8th round
Jeff Silberman  DEFEATED — 7th round
Ralph Hawkins  DEFEATED — 6th round
Rick Macias  DEFEATED — 5th round
Matt Sedillo  DEFEATED — 4th round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +22.95896  59.15743   
TOTALS: 1365   
 
 
 
KPFK Staff
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Ali Lexa 21   ELECTED — 1st round
Polina Vasiliev 21   ELECTED — 1st round
Jeanette Charles +3.54545  24.15909   ELECTED — 5th round
Harvey Wasserman -16.04545   DEFEATED — 4th round
Myla Reson  DEFEATED — 3rd round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +12.5  14.84091   
TOTALS: 81   
 
 
 
KPFT Listener
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Matthew Moore 43   ELECTED — 1st round
Adriana Casenave 43   ELECTED — 1st round
Rhonda Garner 43   ELECTED — 1st round
Deborah Shafto 43   ELECTED — 1st round
Patrick Hoyt 43   ELECTED — 11th round
Richard Uzzell 43   ELECTED — 15th round
Ted Weisgal 43   ELECTED — 17th round
Vaniecia Williams -20.45838  43   ELECTED — 19th round
Nancy Saibara-Naritomi +7.93905  48.06956   ELECTED — 20th round
Paula Miller  DEFEATED — 18th round
Robert Gartner  DEFEATED — 16th round
Marianne Martinez  DEFEATED — 14th round
Wesley Bethune  DEFEATED — 13th round
Tim Hughes  DEFEATED — 12th round
Anisa Faruqi  DEFEATED — 10th round
Susie Moreno  DEFEATED — 9th round
Richard Corl  DEFEATED — 8th round
Stephen Little  DEFEATED — 7th round
Raka B Ghosh  DEFEATED — 6th round
Rick Potthoff  DEFEATED — 5th round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +12.51933  32.93044   
TOTALS: 425   
 
 
 
KPFT Staff
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Wally James 10   ELECTED — 1st round
Mike Lewis 10   ELECTED — 1st round
Sandy Weinmann 10.46853   ELECTED — 3rd round
Lilian Guttinger Care -8.02797   DEFEATED — 3rd round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +8.02797  8.53147   
TOTALS: 39   
 
 
WBAI Listener
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
DeeDee Halleck 98   ELECTED — 1st round
Sharonne Salaam 98   ELECTED — 1st round
Safia Albaiti 98   ELECTED — 1st round
James Sagurton 98   ELECTED — 2nd round
William Heerwagen 98   ELECTED — 3rd round
Marilyn Vogt-Downey 98   ELECTED — 22nd round
Ana Garcia -1.98016  98   ELECTED — 24th round
Jack De Palma +0.66648  97.44669   ELECTED — 25th round
Charlotte Albrecht +0.84635  88.37785   ELECTED — 25th round
John David Brinkley  DEFEATED — 23rd round
Maxine Harrison-Gallmon  DEFEATED — 21st round
Doc Shya  DEFEATED — 20th round
Jim Dingeman  DEFEATED — 19th round
Dacio A. Quintana  DEFEATED — 18th round
Atif K Coleman  DEFEATED — 17th round
Steve Finkelstein  DEFEATED — 16th round
Five Mualimmak  DEFEATED — 15th round
Katherine O’Sullivan  DEFEATED — 14th round
Kim Ives  DEFEATED — 13th round
Simone Norman  DEFEATED — 12th round
Bounubti Kamenthou  DEFEATED — 11th round
Michael Mordowanec  DEFEATED — 10th round
David Andersson  DEFEATED — 9th round
James Bryan  DEFEATED — 8th round
Rosa Palmeri  DEFEATED — 7th round
Jez Zerbe  DEFEATED — 6th round
David Torcivia  DEFEATED — 6th round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +0.46732  100.17546   
TOTALS: 972   
 
 
 
WBAI Staff
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Jack Devine +15  44   ELECTED — 3rd round
Basir Mchawi +6  29   ELECTED — 3rd round
Amy Wilson -22   ELECTED — 2nd round
Vajra Kilgour  DEFEATED — 1st round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +1   
TOTALS: 74   
 
 
WPFW Listener
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Chuk Nixon 62   ELECTED — 1st round
Vanessa Dixon 62   ELECTED — 1st round
Dennis Williams 62   ELECTED — 2nd round
Donna Grimes 62   ELECTED — 2nd round
Julie Hewitt 62   ELECTED — 9th round
Wayne Bruce 62   ELECTED — 11th round
Eileen Rosin 62   ELECTED — 13th round
Segun Adebayo 62   ELECTED — 14th round
Martha Peterson +34.70811  85.23403   ELECTED — 16th round
Kyle Chadwick -49.86119   DEFEATED — 15th round
Kathleen A Maloy  DEFEATED — 12th round
Stuart Anderson  DEFEATED — 10th round
Thomas M Blanton  DEFEATED — 8th round
Lucille Perez  DEFEATED — 7th round
Tim Willard  DEFEATED — 6th round
Theodore Corey Athey  DEFEATED — 5th round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +15.15308  29.76597   
TOTALS: 611   
 
 
 
WPFW Staff
 
CANDIDATE THIS ROUND TOTAL STATUS
Marsha Coleman-Adebayo 12   ELECTED — 1st round
Sais Kamalidiin 12   ELECTED — 1st round
Arthur McCloud +6.6  18.2   ELECTED — 3rd round
Craig Steven Hall -8.4   DEFEATED — 2nd round
EXHAUSTED PILE: +1.8  3.8   
TOTALS: 46   
 
 
 
 
 
2019 Election Cycle
 
PACIFICA RADIO STATIONS
             
Quorum % voted Station City Election # # Cand’s   Tot # Oct 16 Preliminary Numbers (Not Final)
Y 14.4% KPFA Berkley, CA 1 16 Listeners 14,334 2,059
Y 43.9%     2 6 Staff 237 104
                 
Y 11.0% KPFK Los Angeles, CA 3 21 Listeners 13,254 1,457
Y 29.8%     4 5 Staff 285 85
                 
Y 12.9% KPFT Houston, TX 5 20 Listeners 3,569 461
Y 30.2%     6 4 Staff 139 42
                 
Y 12.7% WBAI New York, NY 7 27 Listeners 8,240 1,049
Y 38.7%     8 4 Staff 199 77
                 
Y 11.2% WPFW Washington, DC 9 16 Listeners 6,293 703
Y 43.6%     10 4 Staff 110 48
                 
  13.0% TOTAL         46,660 6,085
      Quorum          
      Listeners 10%     45,690  
      Staff 25%     970  
Please look out for yours from Simply Voting – our secure election balloting vendor – e-ballot from , subject “Pacifica Elections”.
 
Despite our best efforts, ballot mailings sometimes land in spam folders, so make sure to look there first if you are unable to locate your e-ballot.
 

We can no longer issue paper ballots (deadline October 7th). 

Ballot requests must be received by October 15th at 12 PM EST / 3 PM PST in order to be fulfilled in time for people to vote.

All ballots must be received by October 15th, 11:59 PM EST / 8:59 PM PST in order to be counted.

**

Candidate Information

Please use the right-hand menu to view candidate statements. The lists are broken out by station call letters and by category.

Note that listener members can only vote for listener candidates and staff members can only vote for staff candidates.

Some candidates have recorded video statements as well as providing written statements and you may view those by clicking on their profiles.

Some stations also have recorded conversational forums with groups of candidates and you may view those by clicking on the link in the right hand menu for the forum you wish to view.

**

Voter Guides

New for 2019, we have created voter guides. So if you are feeling confused or have never participated in a Pacifica election before, please download one for a quick and easy review of our grassroots democratic process for selecting our local boards.

**

Fair Election Complaints

Any concerns about the election rules will be addressed by the election supervisor after the submission of a complaint form. Please note that the only way to guarantee a response is to fill out the form, which you can find in the right hand menu.

Formal responses will be generated no later than 15 days after a complaint and will be posted on this website.

**

Important Dates

August 15 Balloting Phase Begins

October 15 Balloting Phase Closes

Nov 1 Results Announced

**

Questions

Contact the National Election Supervisor:

Email  or  (510) 854-9663 (to leave a voice mail message)